Lighthouse ArtCenter’s 45th Annual Kindergarten -12th Grade Community Student Exhibition: See Future Artists’ Creatvitity

More than 600 people attended the opening receptions and award ceremonies for the Lighthouse ArtCenter’s 45th Annual Kindergarten through 12th Grade Community Student Exhibition. The exhibition features several hundred pieces of artwork from our community’s talented young artists. The exhibition will run through May 21, 2015 and is free to the public thanks to Mr. and Mrs. Jordan Bernstein of Palm Beach Gardens, sponsors of this year’s exhibition.  The Rickie Report shares the details and urges you to visit this exhibit. It is so reassuring to know the arts will continue into the future!  Congratulations to everyone, including the Lighthouse ArtCenter!

 

 

 

lighthouse artcenter logo

Lighthouse ArtCenter

Gallery Square North

373 Tequesta Drive     Tequesta,FL

 

(561) 746-3101

LighthouseArts.org

 

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter

Celebrates 45th Annual

Community Student Exhibition

and Awards

 

 

 

Museum Hours:

Monday – Friday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Closed Sundays.

 Free Admission

 

 

Art teachers from Palm Beach and Martin counties submitted the most dynamic student artwork of the school year for display in the exhibition, representing art of various media including drawing, painting, ceramics, mixed-media, sculpture and photography.

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter 45th Annual Awards Reception

Lighthouse ArtCenter 45th Annual Awards Reception

 

 

 

The annual show is one of the museum’s most popular, drawing over a thousand proud parents, grandparents, siblings and lovers of young art so far.

Ana Salichs, "Alley Cat" Gorman Award Winner

Ana Salichs, “Alley Cat” Gorman Award Winner

 

 

Seventy awards were presented to the young artists on the opening reception nights of May 6 and 7. Cash awards and gift certificates were given to the winners.

 

Antonio King "3 Pigs" Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director's Award

Antonio King “3 Pigs” Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director’s Award

 

“I wish we could give prizes to could give awards to all the students!” commented Barbra Broidy, who is the Lighthouse ArtCenter’s curator. “There is just so much talent, and I tend to fall in love with every piece of artwork these enthusiastic students create. They are all winners in my eyes.”

 

Daisie Sutherland "Steel Wool" Best of Show Award from GFWC Women's Club of Jupiter-Tequesta

Daisie Sutherland “Steel Wool” Best of Show Award from GFWC Women’s Club of Jupiter-Tequesta

The Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club and the GWFC Women’s Club of Jupiter gave 36 awards, in addition to the annual awards given by Darby and Ed Gorman (The Gorman Awards), Evelyne Bates (Creative Clay Award), Julie Silk-Beaumont (Wildlife Art Awards), Ruth Petzold (Marine Art Awards), Pat DeAloia (Excellence in Art Awards), Ted Matz (Excellence in Painting Award) , North County Art Association and Lighthouse ArtCenter.

 

 

Michaela Baughn, "Sunflowers" Best of Show by Lighthouse ArtCenter Awardee

Michaela Baughn, “Sunflowers” Best of Show by Lighthouse ArtCenter Awardee

Participating schools for 2015:

 

Alexander Dreyfoos School of the Arts, Beacon Cove Intermediate, Clark Advanced Learning Center, Crestwood Middle School, Crystal Lake Elementary School, Dr. David L Anderson Middle School, Good Shepherd Episcopal School, Hobe Sound Elementary, Jenson Beach High School, Jerry Thomas Elementary, Jupiter Christian School, Jupiter High School, Jupiter Middle School, The King’s Academy, Lighthouse Elementary, Limestone Creek Elementary, Marsh Pointe Elementary, Martin County High School, Palm Beach Gardens Elementary, Palmview Elementary, Pine Jog Elementary School, Saint Mark’s Episcopal School, South Fork High School, Suncoast High School, The Pine School, Trinity Christian School of Palm Beach Gardens, U. B. Kinsey Elementary , Watson B. Duncan Middle School Martin County Special Needs students were from: Challenger School, Dr. David L. Anderson Middle School, Jenson Beach High School, Martin County High School, Riverbend Academy and Southfork High School.

 

Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club AWARDS Grades K- 5:

 

1st Place Kindergarten                                                                                                                     Ella Egizio for “Mini-Picasso”                                                                                                   St. Mark’s School

2nd Place Kindergarten                                                                                                    Caroline McCarthy for “Cardinal in the Snow”                                                        Limestone Creek Elementary School

             

1st Place in 1st Grade                                                                                                            Audrey Walker for “Fruit Still Life”
St. Mark’s School

2nd Place in 1st Grade
Thao Dinh for “My Orca”
Timber Trace Elementary School

1st Place in 2nd Grade
Sophia Cariani for “Old Barn”
Hobe Sound Elementary School

2nd Place in 2nd Grade
Kylie Chang for “I Did My best”
Weiss School

1st Place in 3rd Grade
Michael Nardone for “7th Hole, Pebble Beach”
Weiss School

2ndPlace in 3rd Grade
Max Keavy for “Max’s Fruit”
Limestone Creek Elementary School

1st Place in 4th Grade
Rain Wyzkiewicz for untitled polar bears
U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

2nd Place in 4th Grade
Sawyer Pro for “Resting Tiger”
Homeschool Program

1st Place in 5th Grade
Yalana Weaver for “Koi Lure”
Hobe Sound Elementary School

2nd Place in 5th Grade
Liliana Sisto for “Trip to Italy”
Palm Beach Gardens Elementary School

 

Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club AWARDS Grades 6-12 & Special Awards:

MCSNT (Martin County Special Needs Training program)Excellence Award

Ariana for “Exquisite Lady”
10th Grade, Riverbend Academy

Excellence in Clay K-5
Addison Frasier for “Crush”
5th Grade, P B G Elementary School

Excellence in Clay 6-8
Jake Lover for “Cake”
8th Grade, St. Mark’s School

Excellence in Mixed Media K-5
Group Project Award
Beacon Cove Elementary School
“A Day at Spoon Beach”

Excellence in Mixed Media 6-12
Santiago Prieto for “Sandals”
9th Grade, Jupiter High School

Excellence in Digital Media
Logan Ward for “Donuts”
10th Grade, Clark Advanced Learning Center

1st Place in Photography
Alicia Frost for “I Am Bigger Than My Disability”
12th Grade, South Fork High School

2nd Place in Photography
Emily Faehnle for “Movement of Life”
11th Grade, South Fork High School

1st Place Group Project
Jupiter Christian for “Radical Name Design””
6th Grade Art Students

2nd Place Group Project
Good Shepherd for “Lights Out Loggerhead”
K – 5th Grade Art Students

1st Place in 6th Grade
Jenna Rembaum for “Boots”
Watson B. Duncan MS

2nd  Place in 6th Grade
Alexis Samra for “Turtle”
Watson B. Duncan MS

1st Place in 7th Grade
Jake Stewart for “Industrial Collage”
Home School Program

2nd Place in 7th Grade
Jacob Renner for untitled landscape
Watson B. Duncan MS

1st Place in 8th Grade
Christian Thomas for “Hulk”
Watson B. Duncan MS

2nd Place in 8th Grade
Emma Weiner for “Rabbit”
Jupiter Middle School

1st Place in 9th Grade
Olivia Rillo for “Pieces of Me”
The Pine School

2nd Place in 9th Grade
Morgan Fuller for “Full Howl”
South Fork High School

1st Place in 10th Grade
Alyssa Macchia for “Ariyana”
Jensen Beach High School

2nd Place in 10th Grade
Lisa Shmarvera for “Empire State”
Kings Academy

1st Place in 11th Grade
Shelby Baillie for untitled ink on two panels
Jensen Beach High School

2nd Place in 11th Grade
Janessa Lynch for untitled ink portrait
Jupiter High School

1st Place in 12th Grade
Austin O’Reilly for “The Splash”
Clark Advanced Learning Center

2nd Place in 12th Grade
Morgan Beaty for “Swordfish”
Kings Academy

SILK WILDLIFE AWARD
JULIE SILK BEAUMONT

The SILK Wildlife Award K-5
Saylor Hawkin for “Zebra Family”
Kindergarten, Limestone Creek

The SILK Wildlife Award 6-12
Christina Kull for “No Sneeze Snail”
9th Grade, Kings Academy

GORMAN AWARD
DARBY AND ED GORMAN

The Gorman Award K-5
Ana Salichs for “Alley Cats”
2nd Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary

The Gorman Award 6-12
Darrell Hanion for “Life of Spike”
10th Grade, South Fork High School

EVELYNE BATES 22 ANNUAL
CREATIVE CLAY AWARD

22nd Annual Evelyne Bates Creative Clay Award
Sydney Wiles for “Tree House”
5th Grade, PBG Elementary School

NORTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION

Award of Excellence K-5
Connor Chesnes for “Crazy Fish”
1st Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary School

Award of Excellence 6-8
Natalie Sanders for “Aborigine Animal”
8th Grade, Jupiter Christian School

Award of Excellence 9-12
Yichu Chen for “Mr. Zhang”
11th Grade, Kings Academy

Special Needs Award of Excellence
Oswald Wallace

MARTIN COUNTY SPECIAL NEEDS TRAINING
PAT DEALOIA Excellence in Art Awards

Michelle Taubler for “The Table”
12th Grade, South Fork High School

Lesley Rivera for “My New Life”
9th Grade, Suncoast High School

TED MATZ Excellence in Painting Award

Austin Aguilar for “Connect”
Clark Advanced Learning Center

 

RUTH PETZOLD MARINE AWARDS

Violet Pryor for “Ocean Scene”
1st Grade, Lighthouse Elementary School

Erinn Riley for “Blue Whale”
5th Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary School

Sophia DeLeonardo for untitled turtles
6th Grade, Watson B. Duncan Middle School

Nick Bowden for “Sting Rays”
10th Grade, Jupiter Christian

 

LIGHTHOUSE ARTCENTER AWARDS

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of K-2
Zoe Zwart for “Colorful Tree”
1st Grade, Palm Beach Gardens Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 3-5
Miranda Hamilton for Princess “Dot”
3rd Grade, Beacon Cove Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 6-8
Phoebe Denenberg for”Alone”
7th Grade, The Benjamin School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 9-12
Michaela Baughn for”Sunflowers”
9th Grade, Jupiter High School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director’s Awards:
Antonio King for “Three Pigs”
Kindergarten, U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

Ben Bolanos for “Woodpecker”
Kindergarten, Lighthouse Elementary School

Will Cashel for “Vincent Van Gruff”
1st Grade, St. Mark’s Episcopal School

Andrea Hernandez for “Ming Vase: Cherry Blossoms”
2nd Grade, U.B Kinsey Elementary School

Sebastian Pasana for “Fire Breather”
3RD Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

Nicholas Hillberg for “Cocoa Cat”
3RD Grade, Trinity Christian School

Zayna Sandoval for “DRAGON”
2nd Grade, U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

Emma Reeves for “Nevelson Rivisited”
5th Grade
Timber Trace Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter MCSNT Excellence Award

David Cedillos for”Mi Barrio”
10th Grade, Riverbend Academy

The AUDREY ROBERTS AWARDS


Eldriana Christian for “Star of the Reef”

4th Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

Driptua Chakraborty for “Brown Pony”
5th Grade, Limestone Creek Elementary School

GFWC Women’s Club of
Jupiter-Tequesta AWARDS

GFWC Best of K-5
Vincent Nuygen for untitled ceramic fish
4th Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

GFWC Best of 6-8
Laubra Serna for “Aqua Dreams”
8th Grade, Watson B. Duncan Middle School

GFWC Best of 9-12
Hannah Koedam for untitled egret photo
11th Grade, South Fork High School

GFWC Overall Best in Show
Daisie Sutherland for “Steel Wool”
12th Grade, Jensen Beach High School

GFWC Excellence Award for MCSNT
Nik C. for “Karl”
7th Grade, Riverbend Academy

 

 

 

 

 

The Lighthouse ArtCenter is a member-supported nonprofit 501(c)(3) community arts organization, providing excellence in art exhibitions, instruction, education and outreach for all ages. Programs are funded in part by the Palm Beach County Cultural Council, the Palm Beach County Tourist Development Council and the Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners.

For more information on the Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum, School of Art, exhibitions, programs and events, visit LighthouseArts.org or call (561) 746-3101.
.

 

 

 

For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291

Stop By Harold’s to Meet Young Photographer With a Big Heart

 The Rickie Report is always pleased to share news about a local emerging artist.  We hope you will stop by Harold’s Coffee Lounge to see the photography of Jacquelene Arrieux.  This high school student is finding a way to share her passion for photography and give back to the community.  Read more in this article.

 Jacquelene Arrieux

Harold’s Coffee Lounge

509 Northwood Road

West Palm Beach, FL 33407

Exhibit  runs May 29 through June 26

Meet the Artist on May 31st

During the Northwood Village Art & Wine Promenade

Public Reception June 7th  6:30 – 9 pm

Invitation-to-Reception2-1
A.T.B. Fine Artists & Designers LLC in partnership with the Harold’s Coffee Lounge in West Palm Beach hosts monthly artist exhibitions. From May 29-June 26 works of Jacquelene Arrieux will be on exhibit.  There will be two opportunities to meet her.  Jacquelene will be at at Art Walk in Northwood Village during Art & Wine Promenade on May 31. She will also have a Reception June 7, from 6:30 pm-9pm.
"Indian Shoes"

“Indian Shoes”

Jacquelene is currently a junior attending Forest Hill High School and enrolled in the IB program. She is always looking for ways to give back. In 2010, she went to Haiti with her family six months after the devastating earthquake.  She went to a mission school, which has been supported by her grandparents for many years. Prolific in tennis as well as her photography, Jacquelene  and her family introduced extracurricular activities to the children included these skills as well as music and other activities.
"Rehanna"

“Rehanna”

Being moved by the children and their stories, she wanted to find a way to continue supporting the children and the teachers by using her talents. 100% of the proceeds from the sale of her work will be going to this school.
.
"Sewing My Heart Back Together"

“Sewing My Heart Back Together”

For more information contact Trina Slade-Burks at  561-714-6674  info@atbfineartists.com  https://sites.google.com/site/servantsofmarycenterhaiti/servants-of-mary-center

For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact The Rickie Report at:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291

When “Local” Has “International” Caliber: Expectations Exceed at 7th ArtFest on the Green in Wellington

Why should you go to a local art fair?   The Rickie Report uses the term “local artists” because many of the creative folks we profile live in our area. We understand that some people prefer “museum quality” art. So, we are compelled to ask where those artists whose work is now in museums began showing and selling?   Palm Beach County residents and visitors are blessed with an abundance of great artists.  The Wellington Art Society (WAS) exceeds expectations when it comes to their 7th Annual Juried Fine Art and Fine Craft Fair this year!  Give your self enough time to immerse yourself in this creative venture.  You’ll be amazed at what you find locally…

 

 7th Annual ArtFest on the Green

 

Saturday January 5th   8:00 – 5:00  

Sunday January 6th     10:00 – 5:00

Wellington Amphitheater

Free Admission and Parking

 

The Wellington Art Society is excited and proud to announce this year’s juried art show to be held January 5th and 6th at the Wellington Amphitheatre. The show, which was previously called the Fall Fling, expanded to include artists from around the state and has been renamed ArtFest on the Green.

 

The response for booth space was enormous and the 40 plus artists participating have been juried in.  The works include glass, jewelry, sculpture, photography, painting and ceramics.

This is also the first year that prize money will be awarded with the judging being done by two well-known professionals in the art world, Jamnea Finlayson owner of JF Gallery in West Palm Beach and Ted Matz, accomplished artist and art instructor.  $1500 in prizes will be awarded.

 

Additionally, art students from Palm Beach County schools will be exhibiting in the student exhibit with ribbons awarded to elementary, middle and high school students. Along with the youth art exhibit will be art activities for children to participate in.

 

The fun-filled weekend will also have a full schedule of live music on stage and food vendors, including BBQ chicken and pork, seafood, conch salad and much more. On Saturday, the ArtFest will open early so that visitors will be able to enjoy the Wellington Green Market and all that it has to offer.

 

The event hours are Saturday, January 5 from 8:00am to 5:00pm and Sunday, January 6 from 10:00am to 4:00pm. The ArtFest is free to the public and ample parking is available.  The location is the Wellington Amphitheater next to Wellington Town Hall at 12100 West Forest Hill Boulevard. For questions, visitwww.wellingtonartsocietyblogspot.org or call Adrianne Hetherington at 561-301-4498 or Ilene Adams at 561.346.0172.

Founded in 1981, The Wellington Art Society is open to all Palm Beach County artists of all mediums and patrons of the arts, providing both local and regional artists the platform to share their work, learn more about their craft and serve the community through their art. Membership forms are online or at monthly meetings held on the third Wednesday of the month at the Wellington Community Center.

 

A 501(c)(3) charitable organization, its mission is to educate and encourage originality and productivity among its members and area youth through programs designed to further the advancement of cultural endeavors in the western communities.

 

For more information, visit their website, www.wellingtonartsociety.orgwellingtonartsociety.blogspot.com  or call W.A.S. President Tony Baker  at 561-722-3657.

 

 

For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact The Rickie Report at:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291