Lighthouse ArtCenter’s 45th Annual Kindergarten -12th Grade Community Student Exhibition: See Future Artists’ Creatvitity

More than 600 people attended the opening receptions and award ceremonies for the Lighthouse ArtCenter’s 45th Annual Kindergarten through 12th Grade Community Student Exhibition. The exhibition features several hundred pieces of artwork from our community’s talented young artists. The exhibition will run through May 21, 2015 and is free to the public thanks to Mr. and Mrs. Jordan Bernstein of Palm Beach Gardens, sponsors of this year’s exhibition.  The Rickie Report shares the details and urges you to visit this exhibit. It is so reassuring to know the arts will continue into the future!  Congratulations to everyone, including the Lighthouse ArtCenter!

 

 

 

lighthouse artcenter logo

Lighthouse ArtCenter

Gallery Square North

373 Tequesta Drive     Tequesta,FL

 

(561) 746-3101

LighthouseArts.org

 

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter

Celebrates 45th Annual

Community Student Exhibition

and Awards

 

 

 

Museum Hours:

Monday – Friday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Closed Sundays.

 Free Admission

 

 

Art teachers from Palm Beach and Martin counties submitted the most dynamic student artwork of the school year for display in the exhibition, representing art of various media including drawing, painting, ceramics, mixed-media, sculpture and photography.

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter 45th Annual Awards Reception

Lighthouse ArtCenter 45th Annual Awards Reception

 

 

 

The annual show is one of the museum’s most popular, drawing over a thousand proud parents, grandparents, siblings and lovers of young art so far.

Ana Salichs, "Alley Cat" Gorman Award Winner

Ana Salichs, “Alley Cat” Gorman Award Winner

 

 

Seventy awards were presented to the young artists on the opening reception nights of May 6 and 7. Cash awards and gift certificates were given to the winners.

 

Antonio King "3 Pigs" Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director's Award

Antonio King “3 Pigs” Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director’s Award

 

“I wish we could give prizes to could give awards to all the students!” commented Barbra Broidy, who is the Lighthouse ArtCenter’s curator. “There is just so much talent, and I tend to fall in love with every piece of artwork these enthusiastic students create. They are all winners in my eyes.”

 

Daisie Sutherland "Steel Wool" Best of Show Award from GFWC Women's Club of Jupiter-Tequesta

Daisie Sutherland “Steel Wool” Best of Show Award from GFWC Women’s Club of Jupiter-Tequesta

The Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club and the GWFC Women’s Club of Jupiter gave 36 awards, in addition to the annual awards given by Darby and Ed Gorman (The Gorman Awards), Evelyne Bates (Creative Clay Award), Julie Silk-Beaumont (Wildlife Art Awards), Ruth Petzold (Marine Art Awards), Pat DeAloia (Excellence in Art Awards), Ted Matz (Excellence in Painting Award) , North County Art Association and Lighthouse ArtCenter.

 

 

Michaela Baughn, "Sunflowers" Best of Show by Lighthouse ArtCenter Awardee

Michaela Baughn, “Sunflowers” Best of Show by Lighthouse ArtCenter Awardee

Participating schools for 2015:

 

Alexander Dreyfoos School of the Arts, Beacon Cove Intermediate, Clark Advanced Learning Center, Crestwood Middle School, Crystal Lake Elementary School, Dr. David L Anderson Middle School, Good Shepherd Episcopal School, Hobe Sound Elementary, Jenson Beach High School, Jerry Thomas Elementary, Jupiter Christian School, Jupiter High School, Jupiter Middle School, The King’s Academy, Lighthouse Elementary, Limestone Creek Elementary, Marsh Pointe Elementary, Martin County High School, Palm Beach Gardens Elementary, Palmview Elementary, Pine Jog Elementary School, Saint Mark’s Episcopal School, South Fork High School, Suncoast High School, The Pine School, Trinity Christian School of Palm Beach Gardens, U. B. Kinsey Elementary , Watson B. Duncan Middle School Martin County Special Needs students were from: Challenger School, Dr. David L. Anderson Middle School, Jenson Beach High School, Martin County High School, Riverbend Academy and Southfork High School.

 

Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club AWARDS Grades K- 5:

 

1st Place Kindergarten                                                                                                                     Ella Egizio for “Mini-Picasso”                                                                                                   St. Mark’s School

2nd Place Kindergarten                                                                                                    Caroline McCarthy for “Cardinal in the Snow”                                                        Limestone Creek Elementary School

             

1st Place in 1st Grade                                                                                                            Audrey Walker for “Fruit Still Life”
St. Mark’s School

2nd Place in 1st Grade
Thao Dinh for “My Orca”
Timber Trace Elementary School

1st Place in 2nd Grade
Sophia Cariani for “Old Barn”
Hobe Sound Elementary School

2nd Place in 2nd Grade
Kylie Chang for “I Did My best”
Weiss School

1st Place in 3rd Grade
Michael Nardone for “7th Hole, Pebble Beach”
Weiss School

2ndPlace in 3rd Grade
Max Keavy for “Max’s Fruit”
Limestone Creek Elementary School

1st Place in 4th Grade
Rain Wyzkiewicz for untitled polar bears
U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

2nd Place in 4th Grade
Sawyer Pro for “Resting Tiger”
Homeschool Program

1st Place in 5th Grade
Yalana Weaver for “Koi Lure”
Hobe Sound Elementary School

2nd Place in 5th Grade
Liliana Sisto for “Trip to Italy”
Palm Beach Gardens Elementary School

 

Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club AWARDS Grades 6-12 & Special Awards:

MCSNT (Martin County Special Needs Training program)Excellence Award

Ariana for “Exquisite Lady”
10th Grade, Riverbend Academy

Excellence in Clay K-5
Addison Frasier for “Crush”
5th Grade, P B G Elementary School

Excellence in Clay 6-8
Jake Lover for “Cake”
8th Grade, St. Mark’s School

Excellence in Mixed Media K-5
Group Project Award
Beacon Cove Elementary School
“A Day at Spoon Beach”

Excellence in Mixed Media 6-12
Santiago Prieto for “Sandals”
9th Grade, Jupiter High School

Excellence in Digital Media
Logan Ward for “Donuts”
10th Grade, Clark Advanced Learning Center

1st Place in Photography
Alicia Frost for “I Am Bigger Than My Disability”
12th Grade, South Fork High School

2nd Place in Photography
Emily Faehnle for “Movement of Life”
11th Grade, South Fork High School

1st Place Group Project
Jupiter Christian for “Radical Name Design””
6th Grade Art Students

2nd Place Group Project
Good Shepherd for “Lights Out Loggerhead”
K – 5th Grade Art Students

1st Place in 6th Grade
Jenna Rembaum for “Boots”
Watson B. Duncan MS

2nd  Place in 6th Grade
Alexis Samra for “Turtle”
Watson B. Duncan MS

1st Place in 7th Grade
Jake Stewart for “Industrial Collage”
Home School Program

2nd Place in 7th Grade
Jacob Renner for untitled landscape
Watson B. Duncan MS

1st Place in 8th Grade
Christian Thomas for “Hulk”
Watson B. Duncan MS

2nd Place in 8th Grade
Emma Weiner for “Rabbit”
Jupiter Middle School

1st Place in 9th Grade
Olivia Rillo for “Pieces of Me”
The Pine School

2nd Place in 9th Grade
Morgan Fuller for “Full Howl”
South Fork High School

1st Place in 10th Grade
Alyssa Macchia for “Ariyana”
Jensen Beach High School

2nd Place in 10th Grade
Lisa Shmarvera for “Empire State”
Kings Academy

1st Place in 11th Grade
Shelby Baillie for untitled ink on two panels
Jensen Beach High School

2nd Place in 11th Grade
Janessa Lynch for untitled ink portrait
Jupiter High School

1st Place in 12th Grade
Austin O’Reilly for “The Splash”
Clark Advanced Learning Center

2nd Place in 12th Grade
Morgan Beaty for “Swordfish”
Kings Academy

SILK WILDLIFE AWARD
JULIE SILK BEAUMONT

The SILK Wildlife Award K-5
Saylor Hawkin for “Zebra Family”
Kindergarten, Limestone Creek

The SILK Wildlife Award 6-12
Christina Kull for “No Sneeze Snail”
9th Grade, Kings Academy

GORMAN AWARD
DARBY AND ED GORMAN

The Gorman Award K-5
Ana Salichs for “Alley Cats”
2nd Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary

The Gorman Award 6-12
Darrell Hanion for “Life of Spike”
10th Grade, South Fork High School

EVELYNE BATES 22 ANNUAL
CREATIVE CLAY AWARD

22nd Annual Evelyne Bates Creative Clay Award
Sydney Wiles for “Tree House”
5th Grade, PBG Elementary School

NORTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION

Award of Excellence K-5
Connor Chesnes for “Crazy Fish”
1st Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary School

Award of Excellence 6-8
Natalie Sanders for “Aborigine Animal”
8th Grade, Jupiter Christian School

Award of Excellence 9-12
Yichu Chen for “Mr. Zhang”
11th Grade, Kings Academy

Special Needs Award of Excellence
Oswald Wallace

MARTIN COUNTY SPECIAL NEEDS TRAINING
PAT DEALOIA Excellence in Art Awards

Michelle Taubler for “The Table”
12th Grade, South Fork High School

Lesley Rivera for “My New Life”
9th Grade, Suncoast High School

TED MATZ Excellence in Painting Award

Austin Aguilar for “Connect”
Clark Advanced Learning Center

 

RUTH PETZOLD MARINE AWARDS

Violet Pryor for “Ocean Scene”
1st Grade, Lighthouse Elementary School

Erinn Riley for “Blue Whale”
5th Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary School

Sophia DeLeonardo for untitled turtles
6th Grade, Watson B. Duncan Middle School

Nick Bowden for “Sting Rays”
10th Grade, Jupiter Christian

 

LIGHTHOUSE ARTCENTER AWARDS

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of K-2
Zoe Zwart for “Colorful Tree”
1st Grade, Palm Beach Gardens Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 3-5
Miranda Hamilton for Princess “Dot”
3rd Grade, Beacon Cove Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 6-8
Phoebe Denenberg for”Alone”
7th Grade, The Benjamin School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 9-12
Michaela Baughn for”Sunflowers”
9th Grade, Jupiter High School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director’s Awards:
Antonio King for “Three Pigs”
Kindergarten, U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

Ben Bolanos for “Woodpecker”
Kindergarten, Lighthouse Elementary School

Will Cashel for “Vincent Van Gruff”
1st Grade, St. Mark’s Episcopal School

Andrea Hernandez for “Ming Vase: Cherry Blossoms”
2nd Grade, U.B Kinsey Elementary School

Sebastian Pasana for “Fire Breather”
3RD Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

Nicholas Hillberg for “Cocoa Cat”
3RD Grade, Trinity Christian School

Zayna Sandoval for “DRAGON”
2nd Grade, U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

Emma Reeves for “Nevelson Rivisited”
5th Grade
Timber Trace Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter MCSNT Excellence Award

David Cedillos for”Mi Barrio”
10th Grade, Riverbend Academy

The AUDREY ROBERTS AWARDS


Eldriana Christian for “Star of the Reef”

4th Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

Driptua Chakraborty for “Brown Pony”
5th Grade, Limestone Creek Elementary School

GFWC Women’s Club of
Jupiter-Tequesta AWARDS

GFWC Best of K-5
Vincent Nuygen for untitled ceramic fish
4th Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

GFWC Best of 6-8
Laubra Serna for “Aqua Dreams”
8th Grade, Watson B. Duncan Middle School

GFWC Best of 9-12
Hannah Koedam for untitled egret photo
11th Grade, South Fork High School

GFWC Overall Best in Show
Daisie Sutherland for “Steel Wool”
12th Grade, Jensen Beach High School

GFWC Excellence Award for MCSNT
Nik C. for “Karl”
7th Grade, Riverbend Academy

 

 

 

 

 

The Lighthouse ArtCenter is a member-supported nonprofit 501(c)(3) community arts organization, providing excellence in art exhibitions, instruction, education and outreach for all ages. Programs are funded in part by the Palm Beach County Cultural Council, the Palm Beach County Tourist Development Council and the Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners.

For more information on the Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum, School of Art, exhibitions, programs and events, visit LighthouseArts.org or call (561) 746-3101.
.

 

 

 

For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291

Boca Raton Fine Art Show™ by Hot Works™ Features Master Clay Artist, Gail Markiewicz

The Boca Raton Fine Art Show™ by Hot Works™ is coming Jan. 25-26!   Show Coordinator, Patty Narozny delivers high quality fine art and crafts as well as a “Budding Artist” exhibit for children grades 6 – 12, which is a large part of Narozny’s integrated education efforts.  The Rickie Report is pleased to share more details in this article and introduce Featured Artist, Gail Markiewicz.

 

 

Hot Works™ Presents:

 

Boca Raton Fine Art Show™

January 25 & 26, 2014

Downtown Boca Raton, on Federal Hwy./US-1 at Palmetto Park Road

Why Buy Original Art?

SEE ART * LOVE ART * BUY ART

Bocalogo1.14_high

 

 

The Boca Raton Fine Art Show™ was voted #68 in the country in its third year, out of several thousand art shows nationwide. One does not need to be educated in art to buy art at the Boca Raton Fine Art Show™. The  jury members have already done the pre-qualifying of the artists, so you can be at ease knowing that any purchase made here will be quality work and that the artist in the booth stands behind it. 

 

Extra Large Urn with Fluted Top by Gail M

Extra Large Urn with Fluted Top by Gail Markiewicz

 

 

Whether it’s a large piece for your living or office space, or a small piece for the den or hallway, the only thing that matters is whether or not you like it and whether or not it fits your pocketbook.  Great art may be purchased at the show for as little as $20, with prices ranging from $20 to $2000 and up. There is something for everyone!

 

 

 

Medium Pocketbook by Gail Markiewicz

Medium Pocketbook by Gail Markiewicz

The 2014 Featured Artist is Gail Markiewicz, a Master Clay artist who originates from central Connecticut.   Gail tells The Rickie Report, ” My fourth grade teacher asked each of us what we wanted to be when we grew up and without hesitation I decided that I would become an artist. As the years passed my convictions only grew stronger.  It seemed it was not only a vocation, but some inner calling that I could not deviate from”.

 

Bikini Sculpture by Gail Markiewicz

Bikini Sculpture by Gail Markiewicz

 

 

 

After having tried sculptural forms of art, Gail began to create beautiful, nonfunctional vessels and she has continued this art form since 1985.   She explains, “Probably the biggest link from the beginning of my work until now has been my love for textures and pattern.  I have combined textured pieces of clay and juxtaposed them into interesting positions to form a patchwork design.  The shape of the vessels are very striking.  The colors highlight the surfaces creating a feeling of antiquity and futuristic dimension embodied in each vessel”.

 

Gail in Her Studio

Gail in Her Studio

 

Gail attended Southern Connecticut State University ( Master Of Arts), the Penland School of Crafts and the Massachusetts College of Art.  Her work is represented in galleries around the United States and abroad.  She enjoys showing her creative pieces at Fine Arts & Crafts Show and meeting people who appreciate fine crafts.

 

For more information contact Gail Markiewicz at  203-988-2020 or email clayplay15@yahoo.com

 

 

Visit hotworks.org for more information about the Boca Raton Fine Art Show™ on January 25 & 26, 2014. Event hours are 10am-5pm daily. There is plenty of parking at various metered street spots, 1st United Bank, HSBC Bank, First United Methodist Church, or St. Gregory’s Episcopal Church. More info at www.hotworks.org or call 941-755-3088.

For more information please Contact Patty Narozny,   Executive Director  Hot Works™, LLC   Phone: 248-684-2613 or 941-755-3088 or Email: Patty@HotWorks.org  or visit Website: www.HotWorks.org    “LIKE” us at Facebook.com/HotWorksFineArtandCraftShows

 

 

For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact The Rickie Report at:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291