Third Thursday Celebration At Lighthouse ArtCenter’s Focus Is “Art Of Association”

This year’s “Art of Association” at the Lighthouse ArtCenter displays more than 250 original works of art by 125 artists. For its 3rd Thursday Celebration on July 16th, you can Meet the Associations Representatives.  Each Art Association will share a short presentation enhanced with PowerPoint illustrations about their group, their member artists, their philanthropic missions and other interesting information.  The Rickie Report believes this is one of the finest chances to network with other artists and art organizations!  We urge artists not to work in a vacuum and this is a professional opportunity!  We share the details here.

 

 

LAClogo2015

 

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter

5th Annual

“Art Of Association” Exhibition

Meet the Artist Associations

Thursday, July 16th

5:30 – 7:30 pm

Exhibition Continues Through August 13th

Gallery Square North

373 Tequesta Drive Tequesta,FL

(561) 746-3101 LighthouseArts.org

 

The Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum is located at 373 Tequesta Drive in Tequesta. See the Art of Association exhibition through August 13, Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and on Saturdays from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Admission is $5 for nonmembers and is free to members and active military. It is free to all on Saturdays.

 

 

LAC2015 Art of Assoc email POSTCARD-FLYER


On 3rd Thursday for July 16: Meet the Associations Representatives from the Art Associations will share short presentations enhanced with PowerPoint illustrations about their groups, their member artists, their philanthropic missions and other interesting information. The event, on July 16 from 5:30 to 7:30, is free to Lighthouse ArtCenter members and exhibiting artists and $10 for nonmembers and also features passed hors d’oeuvres and a donation wine bar.

 

 

 

 

This year’s Art of Association displays more than 250 original works of art by 125 artists. Participating art groups include Artists in Florida, Art Associates of Martin County, Artists Association of Jupiter, Artists of Palm Beach County, Hobe Sound Fine Arts League, Lake Worth Art League, Lighthouse ArtCenter Artists’ Guild, North County Art Association, Palm Beach County Art Teachers Association, Plein Air Palm Beach, South Florida Basket & Fiber Guild, Wellington Art Society and Women in the Visual Arts.

 

 

 

 
Opening and awards reception was held June 18,
 during ArtCenter’s 3rd Thursday event. Artists from thirteen Palm Beach and Martin counties art associations, along with art lovers, gathered together on Thursday, June 18, to share in the excitement of the Art of Association exhibition awards presentation.

 

 

“This exhibition offers art collectors and art lovers an opportunity to see the best our area has to offer from the talented artists in guilds and associations,” said Katie Deits, Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director. “At the 3rd Thursday evening event in July, artists will give insights about their inspirations and techniques, accompanied by a visual presentation. It’s a great opportunity to meet the artists and get in-depth knowledge about their art.”

 

 

"Downtown Stuart" by Chris Kling

“Downtown Stuart” by Chris Kling, Best of Show Award

The following awards were presented: Best of Show, Chris Kling (Lighthouse ArtCenter Artists’ Guild) “Stuart Downtown; Oil and Acrylic category, First Place, Leslie Pfeiffer (Wellington Art Society) “ Green Cay”; Second Place, Patricia Maguire (Plein Air Palm Beach) “Delphiniums”; Third Place, Sheri Gansz (North County Artist Association) “Headed for the Beach”; Fourth Place, Sarah Davis (Palm Beach County Art Teachers Association) “Kristen”; Watercolor/Pastel/Mixed media/Encaustic category, First Place, Michael LasCasas (Artists in Florida) “Boxcar & Graffiti”; Second Place, Jane McIntyre (Women In The Visual Arts) “Lightness and Being”; Third Place, Lorrie B. Turner (Plein Air Palm Beach “Shadows”; 3-D Sculpture/Ceramics/Weaving/Fiber/Glass and Jewelry category, First Place, Jean Williard (Artists Association of Jupiter) “Dressage”, bronze sculpture; Second Place, Phyllis Annunziato (Women In The Visual Arts) “Textured Sterling Silver Necklace”; Photography/Digital Art, First Place, Joanne Urban (Artists in Florida) “Florida Wetlands II”; and Second Place, Sandy Friedkin (Artists in Florida) ”Protecting the Nest.”

 

 

Lighthouse Artenter Art of Association 2015 Award Winners

Lighthouse Artenter Art of Association 2015 Award Winners

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS were awarded to: Art Assoc. of Martin County, Sally B. Pearson, “Rest Stop”; Artist Assoc. of Jupiter, Carolyn Austin, “Ebbing Tide”; Artists of Palm Beach County, John Vincent Palozzi, “At the Museum”; Artists in Florida Artist, Jane Saull, “Bubble Dreams”; Hobe Sound Fine Arts League, Lynn Brouillette, “Peaches”; Lake Worth Art League, Lee Krull, “Rooted in Old Florida”; Lighthouse ArtCenter Artists’ Guild, Jack Rosenberg, “Three Martinis”; North County Art Association, Julie Beaumont, “Rhino with Butterflies”; Palm Beach County Art Teachers Association, Kris Davis, “Reach”; Plein Air Palm Beach, Dale Stryker, “Shade Trees All Around”; South Florida Basket & Fiber Guild, Bonnie Bruner, “Untitled #2”; Wellington Art Society, Barbara Bailey, “Nightingale’s Nest”; and Women in the Visual, Dodi Sikevitz, “Bride with Pears II.”

 

Chris Kling Receives Best Of Show Award from Katie Deits, Lighthouse ArtCenter Director

Chris Kling Receives Best Of Show Award from Katie Deits, Lighthouse ArtCenter Director

 

 

The exhibition was judged by Cynthia E. Palmieri, the recently retired Executive Director of the Ann Norton Sculpture Garden in West Palm Beach, Fla.  She has an extensive background in exhibitions. Schooled as a sculptor and drawing major at the prestigious Pratt Institute, Palmieri has juried many shows. The Art of Association exhibition was curated by Barbra Broidy.

 

 

ABOUT LIGHTHOUSE ARTCENTER
:

 

The Lighthouse ArtCenter, a member-supported nonprofit organization, provides visual and performing arts for the community through unique collections, engaging exhibitions and cultural programs, a dynamic School of Art and diverse outreach activities. The School of Art is located at 395 Seabrook Road in Tequesta, Fla. For information, call (561) 746-3101 or visit www.LighthouseArts.org.

 

 

For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291

Lighthouse ArtCenter’s 45th Annual Kindergarten -12th Grade Community Student Exhibition: See Future Artists’ Creatvitity

More than 600 people attended the opening receptions and award ceremonies for the Lighthouse ArtCenter’s 45th Annual Kindergarten through 12th Grade Community Student Exhibition. The exhibition features several hundred pieces of artwork from our community’s talented young artists. The exhibition will run through May 21, 2015 and is free to the public thanks to Mr. and Mrs. Jordan Bernstein of Palm Beach Gardens, sponsors of this year’s exhibition.  The Rickie Report shares the details and urges you to visit this exhibit. It is so reassuring to know the arts will continue into the future!  Congratulations to everyone, including the Lighthouse ArtCenter!

 

 

 

lighthouse artcenter logo

Lighthouse ArtCenter

Gallery Square North

373 Tequesta Drive     Tequesta,FL

 

(561) 746-3101

LighthouseArts.org

 

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter

Celebrates 45th Annual

Community Student Exhibition

and Awards

 

 

 

Museum Hours:

Monday – Friday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Closed Sundays.

 Free Admission

 

 

Art teachers from Palm Beach and Martin counties submitted the most dynamic student artwork of the school year for display in the exhibition, representing art of various media including drawing, painting, ceramics, mixed-media, sculpture and photography.

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter 45th Annual Awards Reception

Lighthouse ArtCenter 45th Annual Awards Reception

 

 

 

The annual show is one of the museum’s most popular, drawing over a thousand proud parents, grandparents, siblings and lovers of young art so far.

Ana Salichs, "Alley Cat" Gorman Award Winner

Ana Salichs, “Alley Cat” Gorman Award Winner

 

 

Seventy awards were presented to the young artists on the opening reception nights of May 6 and 7. Cash awards and gift certificates were given to the winners.

 

Antonio King "3 Pigs" Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director's Award

Antonio King “3 Pigs” Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director’s Award

 

“I wish we could give prizes to could give awards to all the students!” commented Barbra Broidy, who is the Lighthouse ArtCenter’s curator. “There is just so much talent, and I tend to fall in love with every piece of artwork these enthusiastic students create. They are all winners in my eyes.”

 

Daisie Sutherland "Steel Wool" Best of Show Award from GFWC Women's Club of Jupiter-Tequesta

Daisie Sutherland “Steel Wool” Best of Show Award from GFWC Women’s Club of Jupiter-Tequesta

The Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club and the GWFC Women’s Club of Jupiter gave 36 awards, in addition to the annual awards given by Darby and Ed Gorman (The Gorman Awards), Evelyne Bates (Creative Clay Award), Julie Silk-Beaumont (Wildlife Art Awards), Ruth Petzold (Marine Art Awards), Pat DeAloia (Excellence in Art Awards), Ted Matz (Excellence in Painting Award) , North County Art Association and Lighthouse ArtCenter.

 

 

Michaela Baughn, "Sunflowers" Best of Show by Lighthouse ArtCenter Awardee

Michaela Baughn, “Sunflowers” Best of Show by Lighthouse ArtCenter Awardee

Participating schools for 2015:

 

Alexander Dreyfoos School of the Arts, Beacon Cove Intermediate, Clark Advanced Learning Center, Crestwood Middle School, Crystal Lake Elementary School, Dr. David L Anderson Middle School, Good Shepherd Episcopal School, Hobe Sound Elementary, Jenson Beach High School, Jerry Thomas Elementary, Jupiter Christian School, Jupiter High School, Jupiter Middle School, The King’s Academy, Lighthouse Elementary, Limestone Creek Elementary, Marsh Pointe Elementary, Martin County High School, Palm Beach Gardens Elementary, Palmview Elementary, Pine Jog Elementary School, Saint Mark’s Episcopal School, South Fork High School, Suncoast High School, The Pine School, Trinity Christian School of Palm Beach Gardens, U. B. Kinsey Elementary , Watson B. Duncan Middle School Martin County Special Needs students were from: Challenger School, Dr. David L. Anderson Middle School, Jenson Beach High School, Martin County High School, Riverbend Academy and Southfork High School.

 

Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club AWARDS Grades K- 5:

 

1st Place Kindergarten                                                                                                                     Ella Egizio for “Mini-Picasso”                                                                                                   St. Mark’s School

2nd Place Kindergarten                                                                                                    Caroline McCarthy for “Cardinal in the Snow”                                                        Limestone Creek Elementary School

             

1st Place in 1st Grade                                                                                                            Audrey Walker for “Fruit Still Life”
St. Mark’s School

2nd Place in 1st Grade
Thao Dinh for “My Orca”
Timber Trace Elementary School

1st Place in 2nd Grade
Sophia Cariani for “Old Barn”
Hobe Sound Elementary School

2nd Place in 2nd Grade
Kylie Chang for “I Did My best”
Weiss School

1st Place in 3rd Grade
Michael Nardone for “7th Hole, Pebble Beach”
Weiss School

2ndPlace in 3rd Grade
Max Keavy for “Max’s Fruit”
Limestone Creek Elementary School

1st Place in 4th Grade
Rain Wyzkiewicz for untitled polar bears
U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

2nd Place in 4th Grade
Sawyer Pro for “Resting Tiger”
Homeschool Program

1st Place in 5th Grade
Yalana Weaver for “Koi Lure”
Hobe Sound Elementary School

2nd Place in 5th Grade
Liliana Sisto for “Trip to Italy”
Palm Beach Gardens Elementary School

 

Jupiter-Tequesta Junior Woman’s Club AWARDS Grades 6-12 & Special Awards:

MCSNT (Martin County Special Needs Training program)Excellence Award

Ariana for “Exquisite Lady”
10th Grade, Riverbend Academy

Excellence in Clay K-5
Addison Frasier for “Crush”
5th Grade, P B G Elementary School

Excellence in Clay 6-8
Jake Lover for “Cake”
8th Grade, St. Mark’s School

Excellence in Mixed Media K-5
Group Project Award
Beacon Cove Elementary School
“A Day at Spoon Beach”

Excellence in Mixed Media 6-12
Santiago Prieto for “Sandals”
9th Grade, Jupiter High School

Excellence in Digital Media
Logan Ward for “Donuts”
10th Grade, Clark Advanced Learning Center

1st Place in Photography
Alicia Frost for “I Am Bigger Than My Disability”
12th Grade, South Fork High School

2nd Place in Photography
Emily Faehnle for “Movement of Life”
11th Grade, South Fork High School

1st Place Group Project
Jupiter Christian for “Radical Name Design””
6th Grade Art Students

2nd Place Group Project
Good Shepherd for “Lights Out Loggerhead”
K – 5th Grade Art Students

1st Place in 6th Grade
Jenna Rembaum for “Boots”
Watson B. Duncan MS

2nd  Place in 6th Grade
Alexis Samra for “Turtle”
Watson B. Duncan MS

1st Place in 7th Grade
Jake Stewart for “Industrial Collage”
Home School Program

2nd Place in 7th Grade
Jacob Renner for untitled landscape
Watson B. Duncan MS

1st Place in 8th Grade
Christian Thomas for “Hulk”
Watson B. Duncan MS

2nd Place in 8th Grade
Emma Weiner for “Rabbit”
Jupiter Middle School

1st Place in 9th Grade
Olivia Rillo for “Pieces of Me”
The Pine School

2nd Place in 9th Grade
Morgan Fuller for “Full Howl”
South Fork High School

1st Place in 10th Grade
Alyssa Macchia for “Ariyana”
Jensen Beach High School

2nd Place in 10th Grade
Lisa Shmarvera for “Empire State”
Kings Academy

1st Place in 11th Grade
Shelby Baillie for untitled ink on two panels
Jensen Beach High School

2nd Place in 11th Grade
Janessa Lynch for untitled ink portrait
Jupiter High School

1st Place in 12th Grade
Austin O’Reilly for “The Splash”
Clark Advanced Learning Center

2nd Place in 12th Grade
Morgan Beaty for “Swordfish”
Kings Academy

SILK WILDLIFE AWARD
JULIE SILK BEAUMONT

The SILK Wildlife Award K-5
Saylor Hawkin for “Zebra Family”
Kindergarten, Limestone Creek

The SILK Wildlife Award 6-12
Christina Kull for “No Sneeze Snail”
9th Grade, Kings Academy

GORMAN AWARD
DARBY AND ED GORMAN

The Gorman Award K-5
Ana Salichs for “Alley Cats”
2nd Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary

The Gorman Award 6-12
Darrell Hanion for “Life of Spike”
10th Grade, South Fork High School

EVELYNE BATES 22 ANNUAL
CREATIVE CLAY AWARD

22nd Annual Evelyne Bates Creative Clay Award
Sydney Wiles for “Tree House”
5th Grade, PBG Elementary School

NORTH COUNTY ART ASSOCIATION

Award of Excellence K-5
Connor Chesnes for “Crazy Fish”
1st Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary School

Award of Excellence 6-8
Natalie Sanders for “Aborigine Animal”
8th Grade, Jupiter Christian School

Award of Excellence 9-12
Yichu Chen for “Mr. Zhang”
11th Grade, Kings Academy

Special Needs Award of Excellence
Oswald Wallace

MARTIN COUNTY SPECIAL NEEDS TRAINING
PAT DEALOIA Excellence in Art Awards

Michelle Taubler for “The Table”
12th Grade, South Fork High School

Lesley Rivera for “My New Life”
9th Grade, Suncoast High School

TED MATZ Excellence in Painting Award

Austin Aguilar for “Connect”
Clark Advanced Learning Center

 

RUTH PETZOLD MARINE AWARDS

Violet Pryor for “Ocean Scene”
1st Grade, Lighthouse Elementary School

Erinn Riley for “Blue Whale”
5th Grade, Jerry Thomas Elementary School

Sophia DeLeonardo for untitled turtles
6th Grade, Watson B. Duncan Middle School

Nick Bowden for “Sting Rays”
10th Grade, Jupiter Christian

 

LIGHTHOUSE ARTCENTER AWARDS

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of K-2
Zoe Zwart for “Colorful Tree”
1st Grade, Palm Beach Gardens Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 3-5
Miranda Hamilton for Princess “Dot”
3rd Grade, Beacon Cove Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 6-8
Phoebe Denenberg for”Alone”
7th Grade, The Benjamin School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Best of 9-12
Michaela Baughn for”Sunflowers”
9th Grade, Jupiter High School

Lighthouse ArtCenter Executive Director’s Awards:
Antonio King for “Three Pigs”
Kindergarten, U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

Ben Bolanos for “Woodpecker”
Kindergarten, Lighthouse Elementary School

Will Cashel for “Vincent Van Gruff”
1st Grade, St. Mark’s Episcopal School

Andrea Hernandez for “Ming Vase: Cherry Blossoms”
2nd Grade, U.B Kinsey Elementary School

Sebastian Pasana for “Fire Breather”
3RD Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

Nicholas Hillberg for “Cocoa Cat”
3RD Grade, Trinity Christian School

Zayna Sandoval for “DRAGON”
2nd Grade, U.B. Kinsey Elementary School

Emma Reeves for “Nevelson Rivisited”
5th Grade
Timber Trace Elementary School

Lighthouse ArtCenter MCSNT Excellence Award

David Cedillos for”Mi Barrio”
10th Grade, Riverbend Academy

The AUDREY ROBERTS AWARDS


Eldriana Christian for “Star of the Reef”

4th Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

Driptua Chakraborty for “Brown Pony”
5th Grade, Limestone Creek Elementary School

GFWC Women’s Club of
Jupiter-Tequesta AWARDS

GFWC Best of K-5
Vincent Nuygen for untitled ceramic fish
4th Grade, Timber Trace Elementary School

GFWC Best of 6-8
Laubra Serna for “Aqua Dreams”
8th Grade, Watson B. Duncan Middle School

GFWC Best of 9-12
Hannah Koedam for untitled egret photo
11th Grade, South Fork High School

GFWC Overall Best in Show
Daisie Sutherland for “Steel Wool”
12th Grade, Jensen Beach High School

GFWC Excellence Award for MCSNT
Nik C. for “Karl”
7th Grade, Riverbend Academy

 

 

 

 

 

The Lighthouse ArtCenter is a member-supported nonprofit 501(c)(3) community arts organization, providing excellence in art exhibitions, instruction, education and outreach for all ages. Programs are funded in part by the Palm Beach County Cultural Council, the Palm Beach County Tourist Development Council and the Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners.

For more information on the Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum, School of Art, exhibitions, programs and events, visit LighthouseArts.org or call (561) 746-3101.
.

 

 

 

For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291

Art of Association Breaks All Records in the Spirit of Cooperation

 Collaboration and cooperation are key to the Lighthouse ArtCenter’s latest exhibition, Art of Association showing now through August 14. Featuring juried works from 13 art associations throughout Palm Beach and the Treasure Coast,  Art of Association celebrates its fourth year.  The common goal of each organization sharing the experience of the visual arts promises visitors an exciting artistic experience that will have something for everyone. Additionally, visitors can purchase most of the art on display.  The Rickie Report shares the details for the upcoming Third Thursday Reception and Program on July 17th.

 

 

50thLogo-CMYK

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter

 

Presents:

 

The Art Of Association

 

 

 

Gallery Square North

373 Tequesta Drive       Tequesta

 

 

The public is welcome to the  Lighthouse ArtCenter’s 3rd Thursday event from 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m on July 17th.  Admission is free to members and $5. for non-members.  Refreshments are served.

 

Art of Association Award Winners, 2014

Art of Association Award Winners, 2014

 

Participating art groups include Art Associates of Martin County, Artist Association of Jupiter, Artists of Palm Beach County, Ceramic League of the Palm Beaches, Hobe Sound Fine Art League, Lighthouse ArtCenter Artists’ Guild, North County Art Association, Plein Air Palm Beach, Palm Beach County Art Teachers Association, Palm City Art Associates, Port St. Lucie Art League, South Florida Basket and Fiber Guild and Wellington Art Society.

 

 

Best of Show

Best of Show:  “Gemma” by Kris Davis                                                                                     (Palm Beach County Art Teachers Association)

Art of Association heralds 276 original works of art from 146 exhibiting artists.   Alphabetical list of winners: Cindy Bartosek, Norman Berman,  Jane Blatt,  Nancy Brown David Craft,  Eileen Curtis, Kris Davis,  Sarah Davis, Durga Garcia, Patricia Hoshino, Diane Hutchinson, Carol Kepp, Chris Kling,  Rick Lewis, Floyd Markowitz,  Debbie Lee Mostel, Pamela Acheson Myers, Deborah Neuhaus, John Vincent Palozzi, Sally B. Pearson, Bobbin Salisbury, Lorrie B. Turner, Carolyn Walsh, Tanya Witzel,  Betty Usdan Zwickler.

 

 

Cindy Bartosek "Dawn Seat" (South Florida Basket and Fiber Guild)

Cindy Bartosek “Dawn Seat” (South Florida Basket and Fiber Guild)

 

 

 

“This is an exhibition in which art lovers and collectors can see, as well as purchase, the best work by members of art associations in our region. There are outstanding pieces of art ranging from representational and abstract paintings to photography to ceramic sculptures to fiber art,” said Executive Director Katie Deits. “The openings, lectures and exhibition this summer also offer the participating artists an opportunity to network, share ideas and expand their horizons.”

 

 

First Place Painting: Rick Lewis "Egrets and Sabals" (North

First Place Painting: Rick Lewis “Egrets and Sabals”                                                                  (North County Art Association)

            

 Meet the Judge:

Ms. Jenifer Mangione Vogt      

 

 

Jenifer Mangione Vogt is the founder and creative director of JMV Media Group, an integrated marketing firm with specialization in: art, healthcare, financial services, nonprofits and Italian culture. She has 20+ years of experience in corporate and nonprofit marketing for Fortune 500 companies, including Mastercard International and The Bank of New York, as well as healthcare organizations, including Westchester Medical Center and sports, entertainment and art organizations, including the PGA TOUR and the Metropolitan Museum of Art. She’s developed annual marketing plans and managed budgets in excess of $1 million and managed relationships with leading public relations and creative firms.

 

 

First Place Photography: Nancy Brown, "Floating Market Bankok" (Wellington Art Society)

First Place Photography: Nancy Brown, “Floating Market Bankok”                           (Wellington Art Society)

 

 

 

Jenifer received her bachelor’s from Purchase College in Humanities with an art history concentration. In 2005, she began writing about art on a freelance basis for art and culture publications in New York and South Florida. Her writing work and press placements have appeared in many publications, including Entrepreneur, CFO Magazine, The Palm Beach Post, Risk Waters, JetSet Magazine, ArtLog, ArtPulse, ArtDistricts, ArtInfo, The Art Newspaper, ArtDaily, Bloomberg, Daily News, Palm Beach Arts Paper, Palm Beach Art + Culture, Ambassador (NIAF), Knight Arts Blog, Tutto NIAF Blog, The Italian Tribune, The Journal News and The Scarsdale Inquirer. Her photographs have been featured in Bloomberg’s BusinessWeek, Catholic New York, Hospital Magazine, The Journal News, The Daily News and Palm Beach Art + Culture.

 

 

"Jonah" by

“Jonah 2” by Cory Daust                                                                                                                                     (Port St. Lucie Art League)

 

 

Prior to graduation from college, Jenifer completed internships in the Estates & Appraisals Department at Christie’s, the Education Department at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Public Relations Department at the Neuberger Museum of Art, as an editorial assistant at Art in America and on the restoration of a room at the 1890 House in Cortland, NY.  Jenifer is a thyroid cancer survivor and an advocate for awareness of, and more comprehensive education about, this form of cancer, the fastest growing cancer among people under 40 in the US.

 

 

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter:


The Lighthouse ArtCenter is a member-supported nonprofit 501(c)(3) community arts organization, providing excellence in art exhibitions, instruction, education and outreach for all ages. Programs are funded in part by the Palm Beach County Cultural Council, the Palm Beach County Tourist Development Council and the Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners.

 

 

 

For information on the Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum, School of Art, exhibitions, programs and events, visit LighthouseArts.org or call (561) 746-3101. The Lighthouse ArtCenter is at Gallery Square North, 373 Tequesta Drive, Tequesta, Fla., one-half mile west of U.S. Highway 1. Museum hours are Monday through Friday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Admission is $5 Monday through Friday. Free admission on Saturday. As part of the national Blue Star Museum initiative, free admission to active military and their families from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day weekend.   Closed Sunday.

 

 

 

 For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact The Rickie Report at:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291

 

 

 

 

 

Florida looks glorious through the eyes of area artists, according to Ralph Papa

Florida through the eyes of artists is astoundingly beautiful. More than 75 artists in the Landscapes 2012 exhibition at the Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum have captured the vivid colors and diverse scenery of the paradise that many of them call home. The Rickie Report likes that some of the pieces are three dimensional.  Much of the art in Landscapes 2012 brings you into the scene.  This show runs through January 5th, so bring your out-of-town guests with you and enjoy more of Florida than your own back yard!

 

Landscape 2012 Exhibition

Through January 5, 2013

 

Ralph Papa will be speaking about the art of landscape painting

December 20, from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum

Gallery Square North, 373 Tequesta Drive, Tequesta

Monday through Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

 

 

Lighthouse ArtCenter executive director Katie Deits, congratulates assistant curator Barbra Broidy on the excellent quality of the Landscape 2012 exhibition and introduces the exhibition’s judge artist and instructor Ralph Papa.  (Photo by Bruce Bain)

 

Nearly 200 people attended the opening on November 15, at which awards were presented by the juror Ralph Papa. Mr. Papa is an accomplished artist and a workshop instructor at the Lighthouse ArtCenter School of Art, as well as president of the Boca Raton Museum’s Artist Guild.

 

“There were so many great works in this exhibition,” said Mr. Papa, “It was really difficult to choose the award winners. I only wish there were more awards to give, as so many artists deserved them.”

 

Best of Show award winner Quince Quaintance (right) is congratulated by artist and instructor Ralph Papa.  (Photo by Katie Deits)

 

Katie Deits, executive director of the ArtCenter, also congratulated Barbra Broidy, assistant curator, on the entire look of the exhibition.  “Everyone has commented on the extraordinary quality of the artwork and how terrific the entire show appears,” Ms. Deits said. “The jurying and curation of the show is critical, and the jurying committee and Barbra truly excelled. Displaying 136 works of art, some of which measure more than 10-feet wide, and having a cohesive look is a challenge. We were also pleased that several pieces of art sold on opening night.”

First Place Award Winner in Photograph for “Sunset at Refuge House ” is Melinda Moore. (Photo by Katie Deits)

 

“Landscapes 2012 is a great opportunity for people to enjoy the beauty that Florida offers and, as much of the art is also for sale, perhaps purchase a piece or two to adorn the walls of their home or office.,” Ms. Deits said. “This also helps to support artists who are working in our area”.

 

First Place Award Winner in Sculpture for “Double Eye Inlet” is Michael Harris. (Photo by Katie Deits)

The list of award winners are as follows: Quince Quaintance (Best of Show)(Oil on Canvas), Valerie Bloomfield-Ambrose (First Place)(Painting, Oil on Canvas), Michael Harris (First Place)(Sculpture), Melinda Moore (First Place)(Photography), Malcolm MacKenzie (Second Place)(Photography), April Davis (Second Place), (Acrylic Painting), Lynn Morgan (Second Place)(Pastel) and Tracey Erickson (Third Place, Painting).  Honorable mentions were awarded to: Bruce Bain, Michael Brown, Rick Lewis, Frances Lynn, Deborah Neuhaus, Jane McIntyre  and Joanne Slattery.

John Ambrose joins his wife Valerie Bloomfield-Ambrose, as she proudly displays her First Place Award in Painting for “House of Refuge, Sea View”. (Photo by Katie Deits)

 

Award were presented to artists exhibiting in Landscapes 2012 at the Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum: (from left) Joanne Slattery (Honorable Mention)(Pastel), Lynn Morgan ( Second Place)Pastel), Michael Harris (Sculpture, First Place), Valerie Bloomfield-Ambrose (Painting, First Place), Quince Quaintance (Best of Show), Rick Lewis (Honorable Mention)(Oil on Canvas), Deborah Neuhaus (Honorable Mention) (Oil on Canvas), Bruce Bain (Honorable Mention)(Photography), Melinda Moore (Photography, First Place), Tracey Erickson (Third Place)(Painting), Frances Lynn (Honorable Mention) (Oil on Canvas) and Mike Brown (Honorable Mention)(Photography).  (Photo by Katie Deits)

 

The Lighthouse ArtCenter is a member-supported not-for-profit 501(c)(3) community arts organization, providing excellence in art exhibitions, instruction, education and outreach for all ages. Programs are funded in part by the Cultural Council of Palm Beach County, the Palm Beach County Tourist Development Council and the Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners.

 

For more information on the Lighthouse ArtCenter Museum, School of Art, exhibitions, programs and events, visit LighthouseArts.org or call (561) 746-3101. The Lighthouse ArtCenter is located in Gallery Square North, 373 Tequesta Drive, Tequesta, Fla., one-half mile west of US Hwy 1. Museum hours are Monday through Friday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. with admission free for members and $5 for non-members ages 12 and up. Saturday hours are 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., with free admission. 3rd Thursday is sponsored by Meyer Law Firm.

 

For coverage of your events, to place an advertisement, or speak to Rickie about appearing in The Rickie Report, contact The Rickie Report at:

Rickie Leiter, Publisher

The Rickie Report

P.O.Box 33423

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420

Rickie@therickiereport.com

561-537-0291